California State University, Fullerton

News Categories

Honoring Staff Service Milestones

Annual Event Recognizes Outstanding Staff, Years of Service, Degrees Earned

July 10, 2013

The University's senior executives presented staff service awards and honors during the annual Staff Recognition Ceremony and Reception, held this year on July 10. President Mildred García welcomed those in attendance, thanking them for their support in the University’s mission.

“What you do every day is transform lives,” García said. “You come to campus every day to ensure that our students have the very best.…I want to sincerely thank you for the work that you do for our University.”

Collectively, the staff members being honored have contributed a total of 2,550 years of service, she explained. “You are so loyal, impressive and you bring to this campus your passion for the work that you do for our University.”

The afternoon program included the announcement of the 2013 Outstanding Staff/Employees of the Year — Susan Fisher, Joshua Loudon and Cheng Lee --  selected from the 2013 Titan Excellence Award winners:

  • Maricela Alvarado, Leadership and Multicultural Development Programs
  • Tannise Collymore, Anthropology
  • Jennifer Crum, Distance Nursing
  • Catherine Dinh, Faculty Development Center
  • Kelly Donovan, Faculty Development Center
  • Debbie Ellis, University Police
  • Susan Fisher, University Police
  • Chauncey Fonner, University Police
  • Susan Gaitan, Faculty Development Center
  • Christina García, International Programs
  • Markelle Gray, University Extended Education
  • Shannah Johnson, Mihaylo College of Business and Economics
  • Juline Killan, Judicial Affairs
  • Dolores Kimball, Department of Finance
  • Gabriel King, Telecommunications
  • Laura Labuda, Center for Academic Technology
  • Cheng Lee, Information Technology
  • Yufang Li, Mihaylo College of Business & Economics
  • Joshua Loudon, Academic Advisement
  • Paul McClain, University Police
  • Patrick McQuinn, Environmental Health and Instructional Safety
  • Aimee Nelson, College of Education
  • Maria Nunez, Custodial Services
  • Jacqueline Otis, Student Academic Services
  • Jonita “Jan” Pasquale, Facilities Management
  • Lizabeth Pena, International Programs
  • Lorraine Rigoli, Career Center
  • Alice Rodriguez, Mihaylo College of Business and Economics
  • Jennifer Rudy, Athletics
  • Sandy Santillan, Admission to Teacher Education
  • Albert Sim, Student Financial Services
  • Andi Sims, College of the Arts
  • Ryan Smith, University Advancement
  • Raymond Stapf, Landscape Services
  • David Sullivan, Information Technology
  • Leilani Thomas, Human Services
  • Yolanda Tijerina, Admissions and Records
  • Torin Truong, Information Technology
  • Tarrigon Vandenburg, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Alison Wittwer, Kinesiology

Years of Service Milestones

Among those recognized was Linda Ford , an alumna and member of the campus community for 45 years. The coordinator of acquisition and database services and collection development librarian has worked in school libraries since seventh grade, so it was natural that she would enroll at Fullerton College's library technician program after high school, and when she heard about CSUF seeking volunteers, she quickly signed up, eventually moving into a temporary position in the acquisitions section that became permanent in July 1967.

Custodian Michael San Roman was honored for four decades of service on campus and Ut V. Le, auto shop supervisor, was recognized for 35 years.

For 30 years of campus service, the university recognized Beatrice E. Casas, administrative analyst/specialist in the office of the Dean of the College of Humanities and Social Sciences; Paula Selleck, senior communications officer in Strategic Communications; and Marilyn C. Slagle, library services specialist, government documents, in Pollak Library.

Also recognized:

25-Year Service Award

  • Teresa E. Cabral, Mail Services
  • Leslie N. Chang, Financial Aid
  • Enrique M. Chavez, Plumbing Shop
  • David L. Duncan, Pollak Library
  • Ann Ehl, Auxiliary Services Corporation
  • Lynne D. Funk, University Extended Education
  • Cathy Higa, Associated Students Inc.
  • Candice L. Jones, Geological Sciences
  • Carmela M. Ocampo, University Outreach
  • Richard C. Pollard, Pollak Library
  • Judy Valona, Associated Students Inc.

20-Year Service Award

  • John D. Beisner, Risk Management
  • Raul T. Camacho, Auxiliary Services Corporation
  • Monica A. Castro, Auxiliary Services Corporation
  • John N. Chappell, Biological Sciences
  • Kathleen D. Costello, Internships and Service Learning
  • Marilou V. Encina, Payroll
  • William Herbert, Auxiliary Services Corporation
  • Eligio H. Lopez, Campus Dining
  • Martin Lorigan, Art
  • Scott Martin, Center for Demographic Research
  • Gail K. Matsunaga, Academic Programs
  • Jennifer McCormick, Titan Shops
  • Bradley Van Mourik, Chemistry and Biochemistry

15-Year Service Award

  • Lucimar Acevedo, University Police
  • Ryan E. Alcantara, Student Affairs
  • Jennifer D. Baldaray, Student Academic Services
  • William C. Barrett, Administration and Finance
  • Laura Brown, Associated Students Inc.
  • Amy L. Castaneda, Communications Department
  • Maria C. Centeno, Facilities Operations
  • Susan I. Cervantes, Cal State Fullerton Philanthropic Foundation/University Advancement
  • Stephen J. Chamberlain, Design and Construction
  • Fang Chen, Pollak Library
  • Robert E. Davis, Telecommunications
  • Steven M. Dugas, Landscaping Services
  • Joseph A. Ferrer, Parking and Transportation Services
  • Graciela P. Glazer, Information Systems and Decision Sciences
  • Marco P. Gutierrez, Campus Dining
  • Pamela S. Hernandez, Student Academic Services
  • Thomas W. James, Kinesiology and Health Science
  • Lea M. Jarnagin, Student Affairs
  • Norma Lamont, Custodial Services
  • Ligaya A. Lim, Management Department
  • Nathan L. Longcrier, Student Health and Counseling Center
  • Kenara Ly, Information Technology
  • Michael D. Marcinkevicz, Information Technology
  • Dayna M. Melton, Biological Science
  • Cynthia A. Moore, Campus Dining
  • Ron Morris, Associated Students Inc.
  • Loan V. Nguyen, Parking and Transportation Services
  • Kevin J. Nye, Financial Aid
  • Wei-Cheng Peng, Information Technology
  • Catherine Perez, Economics Department
  • Christine I. Pircher-Barnes, University Extended Education
  • Brenda Plascencia-Carrizosa, Associated Students Inc.
  • Kathleen Pomykata, Strategic Communications
  • Elena Quinto, Information Technology
  • Juanita E. Razo, New Student Programs
  • Uthai Thiranop, Campus Dining
  • Yvonne M. Velasco-Ortega, Strategic Communications
  • Lisa M. Wang, Information Technology
  • Candi Watkins, Parking and Transportation Services
  • Marye L. Watkins-Woodruff, College of Education
  • Jeanette Weir, Social Work
  • Melissa K. Whatley, Admissions and Records
  • Linda L. Wright, University Extended Education

10-Year Service Award

  • Maricela Alvarado, Leadership and Multicultural Development Programs
  • Diana L. Avendano, Student Affairs
  • Antonieta Bartter, University Extended Education
  • Kathleen Cariaga, Accounts Payable
  • Michael D. Elmes, Titan Shops
  • Susana C. Espino-Hernandez, Biological Science
  • Mark S. Filowitz, Natural Sciences and Mathematics
  • Robert L. Flores, Dean of Students
  • Michele M. Garden, Biological Science
  • Susan C. Garofalo, Accounts Payable
  • Rickey Glenn Jr., Titan Shops
  • Laleh B. Graylee, Administration and Finance
  • Heather Guzman, College of the Arts
  • Gabriel J. Ibarra, Accounts Payable
  • Mikhail Korzhev, Music
  • Susan K. Leavy, Human Resource Services
  • Mary A. Lehn-Mooney, Nursing
  • Wai S. Leong, Student Financial Services
  • John Luong, Biological Science
  • Mary E. Medico, University Extended Education
  • Sylvia Milagro, Natural Sciences and Mathematics
  • Valeria Moreno, Auxiliary Services Corporation
  • Dennis W. Morris, Pollak Library
  • Chi L. Nguyen, Auxiliary Services Corporation
  • Patricia L. Park, Cal State Teach
  • Gregory Pongetti, Fullerton Arboretum
  • Thomas R. Rahlfs, University Extended Education
  • Celia Reynolds, Osher Lifelong Learning Institute
  • Tammy L. Rogers, College of Communications
  • Leroy L. Sanchez, Civil Engineering
  • Sarah L. Starr, University Extended Education
  • Edward A. Sullivan, Institutional Research and Analytical Studies
  • Virginia J. Swink, Internships and Service Learning
  • John A. Tambio, Admissions and Records
  • Frances D. Teves, Government and Community Relations
  • Terri L. Thompson, Custodial Services
  • Kyriakos Toyias, Paint Shop
  • Sharnette M. Underdue, Housing and Residential Life
  • Amanda N. Villagran, Kinesiology and Health Science
  • Mishu D. Vu, Strategic Communications
  • Sherri R. Wolff, Human Communication Studies

5-Year Service Award

  • Timothy A. Abad, University Extended Education
  • David W. Aguirre, Shipping and Receiving/Logistical Services
  • John Anaya, Custodial Services
  • Jane E. Anderson, Political Science
  • Lydia A. Ayala, Admissions and Records
  • Lynne S. Azar, History
  • Kimberly Ball, Titan Shops
  • Crystal M. Barnett, Educational Doctorate
  • Silvia G. Barrios, Talent Search Program
  • Edward O. Bast, American Language Program
  • Jennifer S. Bergerson, Financial Aid
  • Lisa A. Bickmore, Lock Shop
  • Alain Bourgault, Associated Students INc.
  • Matthew J. Braun, University Police
  • Kathleen M. Byrne, American Language Program
  • Debra Cano Ramos, Strategic Communications
  • Julia Cappelli, Academic Advisement
  • Gary C. Chang, Computer Science
  • Michelle C. Chang, Career Planning and Placement
  • Carl Chase, Associated Students Inc.
  • Nandranee Chatarpaul-Adhvaryu, Electrical Engineering
  • Monica N. Chavez, Parking and Transportation Services
  • Alvin H. Chiu, College of the Arts
  • Amber J. Choi, Financial Aid
  • Rebecca Conran-Dunham, Associated Students Inc.
  • Kristin H. Cook, Information Technology
  • Susan M. Cooper, CSUF Irvine Campus
  • Ocena G. Corbin, Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Jonathan F. Cornforth, Pollak Library
  • Jennifer M. Crum, Nursing
  • Amy H. Dam, University Extended Education
  • Dannaca L. Daniel, University Learning Center
  • Danielle Davy, University Extended Education
  • Marilyn A. Dela Cruz, Facilities Operation
  • Joseph E. Diaz, Custodial Services
  • Thanhtu T. Do, Student Health and Counseling Center
  • Thong H. Do, Financial Aid
  • Carolyn Esguerra-Castillo, Student Financial Services
  • Anthony Feng, Parking and Transportation Services
  • Brooke E. Fessler, University Advancement
  • Sina Firouzi, Student Health and Counseling Center
  • Dianna Y.L. Fisher, Alumni Relations
  • Roben L. Frick, Strategic Communications
  • Carlos H. Gainza, Titan Shops
  • Cynthia Gamboa, Campus Dining
  • Christina Garcia, International Program
  • Leo I. Garcia, University Advancement
  • Jeanne C. Garrido, University Advancement
  • Daniel J. Gaytan, Auxiliary Services Corporation
  • Laura D. Gil-Trejo, Social Science Research Center
  • Mauricio C. Goncalves, American Language Program
  • Jose L. Guerrero, Custodial Services
  • Gabriela Guzman, Information Technology
  • Mohammadali Hani, Information Technology
  • Kimberley J. Harvie, University Advancement
  • Martha L. Hentschel, University Extended Education
  • Sharon A. Howard, Liberal Studies
  • Laura A. Hultman, Accounting Services
  • Gina Iannelli, American Language Program
  • Cassandra Jacobson, Titan Shops
  • Victoria E. Jagoda, University Advancement
  • Kristen M. Jasko, Parking and Transportation
  • Debbie C. Jay, Admissions and Records
  • Griselda M. Jerez, Human Resources
  • Christopher Johnson, College of the Arts
  • Graham D. Jones, Landscape Services
  • Richard K. Jones, American Language Program
  • Lupe R. Juarez, Admissions and Records
  • Rachel S. Junn, Administration and Finance
  • Andrew A. Kang, Student Health and Counseling Center
  • Andrew S. Kang, Information Technology
  • Gregory W. Keil, Operations and Maintenance
  • Dolores L. Kimball, Academic Affairs Finance
  • Douglas J. Kind, Facilities Operation
  • Jennifer S. Kissel, University Outreach
  • Lisa M. Krause, University Extended Education
  • Phuong N. Lac, Institutional Research and Analytical Studies
  • Karen Y. Lau, Biological Science
  • Patrick J. Launi, University Police
  • Robyn L. Lechuga, Fullerton Arboretum
  • Cheng Y. Lee, Information Technology
  • Amanda M. Lopez, University Extended Education
  • Leonardo Lopez, Environmental Health and Instructional Safety
  • James E. Low, Facilities Operation
  • Oscar R. Machado Jr., University Extended Education
  • Shannette N. Madayag, Admissions and Records
  • Steve A. Mahrley, Physics
  • Charles P. Malone, Physics
  • Estrella S. Mangahas, Telecommunications
  • Charlesetta Medina, Center for Entrepreneurship
  • Natalie M. Mir, University Extended Education
  • Iris C. Miranda, Small Business Development Center
  • Jeannie Mollenauer, Associated Students Inc.
  • Mistie D. Montez, Student Health and Counseling center
  • Hye S. Moon, Institutional Research and Analytical Studies
  • Cari A. Morelli, Student Health and Counseling Center
  • Kathryn M. Morrissey, International Programs
  • Kristopher S. Mosser, Information Technology
  • Frank A. Mumford, Auxiliary Services Corporation
  • Elizabeth E. Munoz, Career Center
  • Inder-Mohan S. Nat, Information Technology
  • Melda M. Navarro, University Extended Education
  • Jose Navas, Student Health and Counseling Center
  • Vincent K. Nguyen, Biological Sciences
  • Kristin D. Nichelini, Teacher Credentialing
  • Leslie W. Oliva, Human Resource Services
  • Rita D. Page, Faculty Affairs and Records
  • Marcella Panuco, Student Financial Services
  • Dana M. Pape, Human Resource Services
  • Paula R. Parker, Marketing Department
  • Suchi R. Patel, Administration and Finance
  • Priscilla A. Pena-Towns, Geography
  • Daniel M. Phillips, Pollak Library
  • Debra J. Redsteer, Anthropology
  • Anthony R. Renteria, University Police
  • Jessica Reyes, Student Support Services
  • Cristina D.G. Rodriguez, Upward Bound
  • Pamela S. Romero, Mihaylo College of Business and Economics
  • Monique C. Shay, University Counsel
  • Puja V. Shedge, Titan Shops
  • Terri A. Simonton, Admissions and Records
  • Kathy J. Spofford, Student Helath and Counseling Center
  • Michelle L. Tapper, Athletics
  • Joie Taylor, Center for Internship and Community Engagement
  • Yolanda R. Tijerina, Admissions and Records
  • Sharon H. Ting, University Extended Education
  • Natalie M. Van Beek, Faculty Affairs and Records
  • Paul E. Vasquez, American Language Program
  • Israel R. Vasquez, Custodial Services
  • Guillermina Vega, Pollak Library
  • Jose L. Verdin, Campus Dining
  • Jessica M. Wagoner, Admissions and Records
  • Dara M. Walker, Athletics
  • Todd L. West, Facilities Operations
  • Cathrine E. Wilson, Human Resources
  • Sandra F. Wong, University Extended Education
  • Yvonne Wu, Mathematics
  • Christina M. Yanez, Telecommunications
  • Tracey E. Zuno, Facilities Operations

Degrees and Staff Development Certificates

Awarded this year at Cal State Fullerton unless otherwise noted. Recipients, their department and degrees or certificates:

  • Claudia Acosta, Radio-TV-Film — M.S. instructional design and technology
  • Juanita Arreola, Human Resource Services — certificate in human resources management
  • Rosalind Blackstar, Disability Support Services — M.A. education, Cal State Long Beach
  • Vannessa Figueroa, Nursing — M.S. education
  • Nina Garcia, Academic Affairs — B.A. communicative disorders
  • Terry Goodman, College of the Arts — A.A. arts and human expression, Fullerton College
  • Lisa Guillory, Chemistry and Biochemistry — M.S. instructional design and technology
  • Natalie Mir, University Extended Education — M.S. instructional design and technology
  • Rita Page, Faculty Affairs and Records — M.A. history, Cal State Long Beach
  • Julianne Stern, Freshman Programs — certificate in project management
  • Catherine Ward, Veterans Student Services — M.S. counseling
  • Stacey Wilson, Engineering and Computer Science — B.A. Spanish

Tags:  Announcements