CSUF News Service

Dance, Math, Kinesiology Take Scholarly and Creative Activities Awards

Seventeen Cal State Fullerton undergraduates and graduate-level students were recognized with this year's Outstanding Student Scholarly and Creative Activities Awards during an April 12 program held as part of Student Creative Activities and Research Day.

Now in its fifth year, the awards recognize excellence in student participation in research or creative activities, either working collaboratively with a faculty member or independently. The Student Creative Activities and Research Day featured a student poster/exhibit session, as well as the awards presentation, in Portola Pavilion of the Titan Student Union.

In addition to the following award recipients, three Outstanding Poster/Exhibition Awards were awarded.

Outstanding Student Scholarly and Creative Activities Award recipients were selected from a pool of 76 nominated for the honor by faculty members. The winners, listed by college, class level, major and mentor, are:

College of the Arts

Undergraduate: Jessica Vela, senior, dance 
Faculty mentors: Debra Noble, professor of theatre and dance, and Lisa D. Long, assistant professor of theatre and dance

Graduate: Laura Black, MFA – art-exhibition design
Joanna Roche, professor of art

College of Communications

Undergraduate: Victoria Serafini, senior, cinema and television arts
Hunter Hargraves, assistant professor of cinema and television arts

Graduate: Allison Paff, communicative disorders
Phillip Weir-Mayta, assistant professor of human communication studies

College of Education

Graduate: Jennifer Lord, special education credential
Melinda Pierson, chair and professor of special education

Doctorate: Renah Wolzinger, educational leadership-community college leadership
Carol Lundberg, professor of educational leadership

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Undergraduate: Haroon Khan, senior, electrical engineering, minor physics
Geoffrey Lovelace, assistant professor of physics

Graduate: Mohammed Khalid, civil engineering
Binod Tiwari, professor of civil and environmental engineering

College of Health and Human Development

Undergraduate: Siena Morgan, senior, health science
Pimbucha Rusmevichientong, assistant professor of health science, and Jessica Jaynes, assistant professor of mathematics

Graduate: Ryan McManus, kinesiology
Andrew J. Galpin, associate professor of kinesiology

College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Undergraduate: Agnieszka Pollard, senior, psychology and women's studies
Lisa Mori, professor of psychology

Graduate: James Zerbe, anthropology
John Patton, professor of anthropology

Mihaylo College of Business and Economics

Undergraduate: Han Tran, senior, business administration-finance and marketing
Steven Chen, associate professor of marketing

Graduate: Ameya Agavekar, information systems-business analytics
Daniel Soper, associate professor of information systems and decision sciences

Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Undergraduate winners: Alyssa R. Garcia and Nick Demos, seniors, physics
Geoffrey Lovelace, assistant professor of physics

Graduate: Calvin Duncan, biology
Paul Stapp, professor of biological science

Recipients of the 2017 Outstanding Poster/Exhibit Awards, their major and faculty mentor, are:

Christian Do and James Shade, mathematics
Adam Glesser, associate professor, and Matthew Rathbun, assistant professor, mathematics

Justin Stewart, Brandon Hawkinson, Michael Negrete, Timothy Parks and Shan Liyanage, computer science
Doina Bein, assistant professor of computer science

Mercy Tran, psychology
Susan Sy, professor of psychology

Tag Cloud

more stories loaded below